Membership

fields.jpg

About the Consortium

The Consortium is a collaborative team of representatives from western North Dakota counties, economic development regions, universities, and state organizations.

Becoming a member

If you are interested in becoming a member of Vision West please download the appropriate membership form below:

green-dark.png

Officers

President
Donna Scott, Commissioner - Dunn County  

President-Elect
Gontran "Buster" Langowski, Hazen Community Development - Mercer County Secretary
KayCee Lindsey, Job Development Authority Director - Divide County  

Member-At-Large
Jim Hennessy, Mountrail County

Stacey Swanson, Billings County

Sarah Tunge, Mercer County Soil Conservation District

Past President
Daryl Dukart, Commissioner - Dunn County  

  

Sponsor Members

  • Bakken Backers

  • Beulah Job Development Authority

  • Bottineau County Economic Development Corporation

  • Bowman County Development Corporation

  • Child Care Aware® of North Dakota

  • Common Sense Consulting & Facilitation

  • Daryl Dukart

  • DLN Consulting, Inc.

  • Dunn County Job Development Authority

  • FARRMS

  • Hazen Community Development

  • Mercer County Soil Conservation District

  • Southwest REAP

  • Theodore Roosevelt Expressway

Associate Members

  • NDSU Extension: Center for Community Vitality

  • North Dakota Small Business Development Centers

  • Souris Basin Planning Council

  • Three Affiliated Tribes

Advisors

Federal partners, representatives of ND’s Congressional delegation, ND legislators, and certain state agencies are considered “Advisors.” Advisors have a voice, but no voting authority. They are welcome to become a voting member through payment of dues.

Advisory Members

  • Economic Development Administration

  • Environmental Protection Agency

  • Governor’s Committee on Aging

  • Housing and Urban Development

  • ND Department of Transportation

  • Senator Heidi Heitkamp's Office

  • Senator John Hoeven's Office

  • United States Department of Agriculture - Rural Development

Appointed Voting Legislators

  • Don Longmuir (District 2)

  • Vicky Steiner (District 37)